LIVE VIDEO: Channel 3 Weather    Watch
 

HS baseball: GCBCA releases all-star game rosters

10:48 AM, May 9, 2013   |    comments
Greater Cleveland Baseball Coaches Association logo
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Greater Cleveland Baseball Coaches Association recently released the team rosters for the 55th Annual Greater Cleveland Baseball Coaches Association Game.

The event, scheduled for May 25 at Berea High School, will consist of two high school all-star games and will feature some of the area's top senior student-athletes.

The first game, which will pit the Red Team against the Blue Team, is set to begin at 10 a.m. The second contest of the doubleheader, which will pit the Gold Team against the Green Team, is slated for a 12:30 p.m. start.

Red Team Roster

Pitchers

Lincoln West's Carlos Ortiz

Brooklyn's Alex Sommers

Crestwood's Andrew Buxa

Notre-Dame Cathedral Latin's Jake Hamby

Cleveland Central Catholic's Jeremy Motley

Outfielders

Benedictine's William Woodson

Cuyahoga Heights' Jason Kleppel

Cuyahoga Heights' Ryan Rosenlieb

John Hay's Michael Bradford

First Base

Crestwood's Justin Goss

Second Base

Solon's Nick Gordon

Shortstop

Lincoln West's Jose Alvarado

Third Base

Richmond Heights' Jimmy Virant

Catchers

Brooklyn's Cody Ratliff

Villa Angela-St. Joseph's Zack Fuentes

Utility Players

Willoughby South's TJ Lett

Willoughby South's Kurtis Moorehead

Richmond Heights' Demetrius Hooks

Brecksville-Broadview Heights' Danny Pushpak

Coaching Staff

Crestwood's John Bakala

Lincoln West's Tom Casselberry

Benedictine's Brian Sliwinski

Brooklyn's Tim Hanlon

Blue Team Roster

Pitchers

Wickliffe's Anthony Janosky

West Geauga's Carl Sluzarz

Orange's Ben Simon

University's Hunter Wasser

Berea's Alan Torres

Outfielders

Gilmour Academy's Zachary Schlotter

Westlake's Danny Strodtbeck

Olmsted Falls' Kenny Hanna

Firelands' Justin Baumann

First Base

Amherst Steele's Corey Stamco

Second Base

Shaker Heights' Jacob Shick

Shortstop

Lake Catholic's Jake Courtot

Third Base

North Royalton's Mike Hudec

Catchers

Wickliffe's Matt Sherlock

Bay's Max Lamb

Utility Players

Bay's Craig Linder

Amherst Steele's Eric Lamb

Firelands' Dylann Schramm

North Royalton's Nick Gatins

West Geauga's Harrison Sigman

Coaching Staff

Olmsted Falls' Dan Largent

Wickliffe's Phil Motta

Willoughby South's Steve Norris

Gold Team Roster

Pitchers

Perry's Ryan Zaletel

Beachwood's Todd Goldberg

Cleveland Heights' Michael Houdek

Villa Angela-St. Joseph's Patrick Mastalski

Elyria Catholic's Zack Brosky

Outfielders

Harvey's Tory Melvin

Holy Name's Danny Cunningham

Villa Angela St. Joseph's Pat Burke

Chagrin Falls' Danny Spain

First Base

St. Edward's Cory Jacobs

Second Base

Brecksville-Broadview Heights' Nate Korczynski

Shortstop

Twinsburg's Jalen Washington

Third Base

Nordonia's Tyler Alders

Catchers

Elyria Catholic's Taylor Reaser

Lakewood's Wayne Naida

Utility Players

Lakewood's Eric Roder

Rocky River's Jake Nicholson

Rocky River's Brendon Palker

Padua's Nick Mog

Padua's Scott Sechler

Coaching Staff

Rocky River's Darryl Sanders

Padua's Ken Ortiz

Lakewood's Mike Ribar

Green Team Roster

Pitchers

Aurora's Jake Czerwinski

Garfield Heights' Justin Cronin

Hawken's Alex Hughes

Holy Name's Dave Javor

Nordonia's Billy Smith

Outfielders

Kenston's Dalton Yost

Kenston's Sean O'Connor

Aurora's Tyler Thomas

Garfield Heights' Tyler Walchanowicz

First Base

North Olmsted's Tyler Truax

Second Base

John Marshall's Virgil Brown

Shortstop

Fairport Harbor's Tyson Lautenen

Third Base

Fairport Harbor's Logan Dennison

Catchers

Brush's Ben School

John Marshall's Brandon Evans

Utility Players

Chardon's Reilly Hawkins

Maple Heights' Maple Heights' Kyle Harper

Twinsburg's Nick Medwetz

Chardon's Brandon LeScoezec

Independence's Carey Artrip

Coaching Staff

Kenston's Bob Ford

Aurora's Tim Deering

Garfield Heights' Tim Dahanich

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos