Emmys 2013: And the winners are...

12:29 AM, Sep 23, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
DOWNLOAD OUR FREE WKYC APPS
 
Related Links
  • News & Views: Emmys host Harris didn't have his Tonys touch
  • Best moments from the 2013 Emmys
  • Who won big at this year's 65th Primetime Emmy Awards? Check out the list of winners (in bold) and nominees:

    MORE | Best moments from the 2013 Emmys

    EXTRA | News & Views: Emmys host Harris didn't have his Tonys touch

    DRAMA SERIES

    Winner: Breaking Bad, AMC

    Nominees: Breaking Bad, AMC; Downton Abbey, PBS; Homeland, Showtime; Game of Thrones, HBO; House of Cards, Netflix; Mad Men, AMC

    --

    COMEDY SERIES

    Winner: Modern Family, ABC

    Nominees: The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Girls, HBO, Louie, FX; Modern Family, ABC; 30 Rock, NBC; Veep, HBO

    --

    MINISERIES OR MOVIE

    Winner: Behind the Candelabra, HBO

    Nominees: American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Behind the Candelabra, HBO; Phil Spector, HBO; Political Animals, USA; The Bible, History; Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel

    --

    STORY: 'Breaking Bad,' 'Modern Family' are top shows at Emmys

    GALLERY: 2013 Emmy Awards red carpet

    MORE: Stories, photos and more from the Emmys

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Winner: Claire Danes, Homeland, Showtime

    Nominees: Connie Britton, Nashville, ABC; Claire Danes, Homeland, Showtime; Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey, PBS; Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel, A&E; Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men, AMC; Kerry Washington, Scandal, ABC; Robin Wright, House of Cards, Netflix

    --

    LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Winner: Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom, HBO

    Nominees: Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey, PBS; Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad, AMC; Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom, HBO; Jon Hamm, Mad Men, AMC; Damian Lewis, Homeland, Showtime; Kevin Spacey, House of Cards, Netflix

    --

    LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Winner: Jim Parsons, Big Bang Theory, CBS

    Nominees: Jason Bateman, Arrested Development, Netflix; Louis C.K., Louie, FX; Don Cheadle, House of Lies, Showtime; Matt LeBlanc, Episodes, Showtime; Jim Parsons,Big Bang Theory, CBS; Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock, NBC

    --

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO

    Nominees: Lena Dunham, Girls, HBO; Laura Dern, Enlightened, HBO; Tiny Fey, 30 Rock, NBC; Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation, NBC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO;Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie, Showtime

    --

    LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

    Winner: Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra, HBO

    Nominees: Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra, HBO; Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra, HBO; Toby Jones, The Girl, HBO; Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade's End, HBO; Al Pacino, Phil Spector, HBO

    --

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

    Winner: Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter, Showtime

    Nominees: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story, FX; Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter, Showtime; Helen Mirren, Phil Spector, HBO; Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals, USA; Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel

    --

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Winner: Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire, HBO

    Nominees: Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad, AMC; Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad, AMC; Jim Carter, Downton Abbey, PBS; Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones, HBO; Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime

    --

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Winner: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad, AMC

    Nominees: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad, AMC; Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey, PBS;Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones, HBO; Christine Baranski, The Good Wife, CBS;Morena Baccarin, Homeland, Showtime; Christina Hendricks, Mad Men, AMC

    --

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Winner: Tony Hale, Veep, HBO

    Nominees: Adam Driver, Girls, HBO; Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family, ABC; Ed O'Neill, Modern Family, ABC; Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC; Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Tony Hale, Veep, HBO

    --

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Winner: Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie, Showtime

    Nominees: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Jane Lynch, Glee, Fox; Sofia Vergara, Modern Family, ABC; Julie Bowen, Modern Family, ABC; Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie, Showtime; Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock, NBC; Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO

    --

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

    Winner: Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals, USA

    Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Charlotte Rampling, Restless, Sundance; Imelda Staunton, The Girl, HBO; Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals, USA; Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias; Lifetime

    --

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

    Winner: James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum, FX

    Nominees: James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Zachary Quinto,American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Scott Bakula, Behind The Candelabra, HBO; John Benjamin Hickey, The Big C: Hereafter, Showtime; Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel

    --

    REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

    Winner: The Voice, NBC

    Nominees: The Amazing Race, CBS; Dancing With the Stars, ABC; Project Runway, Lifetime; So You Think You Can Dance, Fox; Top Chef, Bravo; The Voice, NBC

    --

    VARIETY SERIES

    Winner: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central

    Nominees: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central; Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC; Late Night With Jimmy Fallon, NBC; Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO; Saturday Night Live, NBC

    --

    VARIETY SPECIAL

    Winner: Louis C.K.: Oh My God, HBO

    Nominees: The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS; Louis C.K.: Oh My God, HBO; Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob, HBO; Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One), NBC; 12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief

    --

    DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

    Winner: House of Cards, Netflix

    Nominees: Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Breaking Bad, AMC; Downton Abbey, PBS;Homeland, Showtime; House of Cards, Netflix

    --

    DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

    Winner: Modern Family, ABC

    Nominees: Girls, HBO; Glee, Fox; Louie, FX; Modern Family, ABC; 30 Rock, NBC

    --

    DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

    Winner: Behind the Candelabra, HBO

    Behind the Candelabra, HBO; Ring of Fire, Lifetime, Phil Spector, HBO; The Girl, HBO; Top of the Lake; Sundance Channel

    --

    WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

    Winner: The Hour, BBC America

    Behind the Candelabra, HBO; Parade's End; HBO, Phil Spector, HBO; The Hour, BBC America; Top of the Lake; Sundance Channel

    --

    DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

    Winner: Saturday Night Live, NBC

    Nominees: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central; Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC; Portlandia, IFC; Late Show with David Letterman, HBO; Saturday Night Live, NBC

    --

    WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

    Winner: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central

    Nominees: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central; Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC; Portlandia, IFC; Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO; Saturday Night Live, NBC

    --

    WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

    Winner: Homeland, Showtime

    Nominees: Breaking Bad ("Dead Freight"), AMC; Breaking Bad ("Say My Name"), AMC;Downton Abbey, PBS; Game of Thrones, HBO; Homeland, Showtime

    --

    WRITING FOR COMEDY SERIES

    Winner: 30 Rock ("Last Lunch"), NBC

    Nominees: Episodes, Showtime; Louie, FX; The Office, NBC; 30 Rock ("Hogcock!"), NBC; 30 Rock ("Last Lunch"), NBC

    --

    GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

    Winner: Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory, CBS

    Nominees: Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Nathan Lane, Modern Family, ABC; Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie, Showtime; Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live, NBC; Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Will Forte, 30 Rock, NBC

    --

    GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

    Winner: Melissa Leo, Louie, FX

    Nominees: Molly Shannon, Enlightened, HBO; Dot-Marie Jones, Glee, Fox; Melissa Leo, Louie, FX; Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock, NBC

    --

    HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

    Winner: Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Bravo

    Nominess: Ryan Seacrest, American Idol, Fox; Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers, NBC;Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars, ABC; Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Bravo; Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance, Fox; Anthony Bourdain, The Taste, ABC

    --

    GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

    Winner: Carrie Preston, The Good Wife, CBS

    Nominees: Margo Martindale, The Americans, FX; Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones, HBO;Carrie Preston, The Good Wife, CBS; Linda Cardellini, Mad Men, AMC; Jane Fonda, The Newsroom, HBO; Joan Cusack, Shameless, Showtime

    --

    GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

    Winner: Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal, ABC

    Nominees: Nathan Lane, The Good Wife, CBS; Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife, CBS;Rupert Friend, Homeland, Showtime; Robert Morse, Mad Men, AMC; Harry Hamlin, Mad Men, AMC; Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal, ABC

    USA Today/GANNETT

    Most Watched Videos