LIVE VIDEO: Channel 3 News Today    Watch
 

Boys hoops: Associated Press releases first state poll of season

11:16 PM, Jan 7, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

Columbus, Ohio - Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the first of seven weekly Associated Press polls. Included is won-loss record and total points (first-place votes in parenthesis).

Division I

1. Columbus Northland; 8-0; 110, (3)

2. Toledo Central Catholic 6-0; 96, (6)

3. Westerville North 8-0; 87, (2)

4. Liberty Township Lakota East 11-0; 84, (4)

5. Norwalk 11-0; 61

6. Toledo Whitmer 82; 58, (1)

7. Cincinnati Walnut Hills 10-1; 55, (1)

8. Cleveland St. Ignatius 6-2; 54, (1)

9. Reynoldsburg 9-1; 49, (1)

10. Cincinnati Withrow 7-1; 38

Other receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cincinnati St. Xavier 37. 12. Mentor 35. 12. Uniontown Lake 35. 14. North Canton Hoover 33. 15. Shaker Heights 26. 16. Cleveland St. Edward 24. 17. Toledo St. John's 21.  

Division II

1. Dayton Thurgood Marshall 8-0; 160, (8)

2. Dayton Dunbar 9-1; 159, (7)

3. Kettering Alter 9-0; 92, (1)

4. Columbus Bishop Watterson 5-1; 74

5. Canton South 11-0; 73, (1)

6. Cleveland Central Catholic 6-2; 72

7. Granville 8-0; 47

8. Columbus Brookhaven 9-1; 42

9. Akron Archbishop Hoban 6-2; 35

10. St. Clairsville 5-1; 30

Other receiving 12 or more points: 11. Tontogany Otsego 24 12. Trotwood-Madison 19. 13. New Concord John Glenn 17. 14. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 17, (1). 15. Franklin 16. 16. Sandusky Perkins 13.

Division III

1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 9-0; 146, (8)

2. Lima Central Catholic 8-1; 107, (2)

3. Ottawa-Glandorf 8-1; 94 (2)

4. Versailles 8-0; 90, (1)

5. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 11-1; 82, (1)

6. Bloom-Carroll 9-0; 71, (1)

7. Oak Hill 8-1; 49, (1)

8. Beachwood 6-1; 48

9. Leavittsburg Labrae 7-0; 47, (2)

10. Findlay Liberty-Benton 8-1; 42

Other receiving 12 or more points: 11. Ironton 39, (1). 12. Cincinnati North College Hill 36. 13. Carey 20. 14. Millbury Lake 15. 15. Andover Pymatuning Valley 12.

Division IV

1. St. Henry 8-1; 98, (3)

2. Newark Catholic 8-0; 95, (4)

3. Columbus Africentric 8-1; 86, (1)

4. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 7-2; 85, (5)

5. New Madison Tri-Village 10-0; 76, (1)

6. Arlington 9-0; 73, (2)

7. Vanlue 8-1; 47

8. Old Fort 10-1; 46

9. Fort Recovery 8-2; 45

10. Bristol 9-0; 39, (1)

Other receiving 12 or more points: 11. McDonald 37. 12. Richmond Heights 31. 13. Toledo Ottawa Hills 24. 14. Berlin Hiland 21, (1). 15. Edgerton 18. 16. Toledo Christian 17. 17. Convoy Crestview 15. 18. New Riegel 14. 18. Steubenville Catholic Central 14. 20. Malvern 12.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos