LIVE VIDEO: Channel 3 News at 11 p.m.    Watch
 

Volleyball: OHSVCA announces postseason award winners

8:37 PM, Nov 13, 2012   |    comments
Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association logo
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released its postseason award winners on Nov. 5. The complete list of honorees is below.

Division I Coach of the Year

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame's Joe Burke

Division I Coach's Achievement Award Winners

Toledo St. Ursula's John Buck

Kenston's Dan Coughlin

North Royalton's Kristen Hubbell

Massillon Jackson's Jeff Walck

Division II Coach of the Year

Padua Franciscan's Jim BeHarry

Division II Coach's Achievement Award Winners

Norwalk's Angie Kalizewski

St. Francis DeSales' Kelly Morgan

Archbishop McNicholas' Denny Murphy

Division III Coach of the Year

Miami East's John Cash

Division III Coach's Achievement Award Winners

Tuscarawas' Jennifer Gordon

Dalton's Shanna Hildebrandt

Bishop Ready's Mike Kusan

Zane Trace's Lori Merriman

Bloom-Carroll's April Redding

Division IV Coach of the Year

Marion Local's Amy Steininger

Division IV Coach's Achievement Award Winners

Eastern Beaver's Janet Day

Mohawk's Eric Hoover

St. Henry's Dianna Kramer

Shekinah Christian's Jerry Troyer

New Riegel's Cindy Walerius

Division I All-Ohio First-Team Honorees

Toledo St. Ursula Academy senior outside hitter Maddie Burnham

Lakota East senior setter/hitter Ashley Evans

Ursuline Academy junior middle hitter Sam Fry

Massillon Jackson senior middle hitter Paige Hill

Mount Notre Dame senior libero Brittany Inks

Findlay senior outside hitter Kayce Krucki

Mount Notre Dame senior outside hitter Michelle Strizak

Newark senior outside hitter Anni Thomasson

Division I All-Ohio Second-Team Honorees

North Royalton sophomore libero Allison Baird

Lakota West senior outside hitter Annie Bierman

Walsh Jesuit junior setter Kyra Coundourides

Pickerington North senior setter/hitter Megan Giardina

Walsh Jesuit senior outside hitter Mary Grace Kelly

Kenston junior outside hitter Jaime Kosiorek

Toledo St. Ursula Academy senior setter Katie McKernan

Solon senior outside hitter Kristi Tekavec

Division I All-Ohio Third-Team Honorees

Westerville Central senior outside hitter Adrienne Agee

Magnificat senior outside hitter Cayley Balser

Massillon Jackson senior setter Kristin Cardwell

Avon Lake senior setter Whitney Craigo

Ursuline Academy senior libero Courtney Grafton

Dublin Coffman senior outside hitter Cassie Hausfeld

Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy junior outside hitter Kristen Massa

Dublin Coffman senior setter Jenn Vargo

Division I All-Ohio Honorable Mention Honorees

Wadsworth senior setter Haley Beavers

Hudson senior opposite Amanda Bedell

Strongsville junior outside hitter Kelsey Bittinger

Avon Lake senior middle hitter Christine Bohan

Brunswick senior middle hitter Gabbie Bulic

North Royalton senior setter Nicole Fortuna

Lakota East senior libero Madeline Garda

Pickerington North senior setter/hitter Valerie Jeffery

Centerville senior outside hitter Allee Johnson

Lebanon senior libero Vanessa Lay

Ashland senior middle hitter Mackenzie McFarlin

Elyria junior middle hitter Alexis Middlebrooks

Willoughby South junior libero Nicole Nugent

Troy senior middle hitter Jenna Selby

Findlay senior middle hitter Emma Schleucher

Findlay senior middle hitter Allison Twining

Division II All-Ohio First-Team Honorees

Lake Catholic junior setter/hitter Abby Detering

St. Francis DeSales senior libero Bella Guanciale

New Philadelphia senior outside hitter Laini Leindecker

Wyoming junior outside hitter Jessica Leish

Archbishop McNicholas senior outside hitter/middle hitter Brooke Logan

Padua Franciscan junior outside hitter Emily Marcinowski

Norwalk senior libero Sam Obringer

Bishop Hartley senior outside hitter Molly Shonk

Division II All-Ohio Second-Team Honorees

Archbishop McNicholas senior outside hitter Sarah Bouley

Westfall senior outside hitter Olivia Cobb

Archbishop Alter junior middle hitter Sara Crotty

Padua Franciscan senior setter Mary Djukic

Chaminade-Julienne senior outside hitter Grace Kauth

Shelby senior middle hitter Devon Murray

Southeast senior outside hitter Alana Woodard

Brookside senior setter Kady Whitsel

Division II All-Ohio Third-Team Honorees

Wyoming senior outside hitter Tatiyana Ali

Padua Franciscan junior setter Gina Kilner

Lexington senior outside hitter Jenni Payne

Bishop Hartley sophomore setter Emily Rahe

Norwalk sophomore outside hitter Sydney Obringer

Amanda-Clearcreek junior middle hitter Kacee Salyers

West Holmes junior middle hitter Laina Snyder

Clearview junior middle hitter Heather Younkin

Division II All-Ohio Honorable Mention Honorees

Streetsboro senior middle hitter Lexi Brewster

Marietta senior setter Kaitlyn Cozzens

Willard senior middle hitter Laura Danhoff

River View junior Andl Daugherty

Archbishop McNicholas senior setter Kayla Fritz

Indian Creek junior setter Jessica Furda

Waverly senior setter Kala Hall

Lake Catholic senior libero Sammy Kline

Dover junior setter Taylor Mathews

Wyoming junior setter Kelsey Maxwell

Lakeview junior setter Caitlin McDivitt

West Holmes freshman Cara Park

Triway freshman outside hitter Sara Skeens

Holy Name senior middle hitter Leah Switalski

Sparta Highland sophomore outside hitter Kam Terry

Benjamin Logan senior middle hitter Ciarra Wirick

Division III All-Ohio First-Team Honorees

Dalton senior setter Carolyn Beatty

Miami East senior setter/hitter Abby Cash

Miami East junior setter/hitter Sam Cash

Tuscarawas Valley senior outside hitter Katlynn Dunlap

Huron senior outside hitter/middle hitter Kat Ferrell

Bloom-Carroll senior outside hitter Cassie Hughes

Gilmour Academy junior middle hitter Jess Janota

Bishop Ready senior outside hitter Karley Kusan

Division III All-Ohio Second-Team Honorees

Buckeye Trail senior setter Lynsey Beros

Wynford senior outside hitter Paige Brady

Upper Sandusky junior middle hitter Taylor Graboski

Bloom-Carroll sophomore setter Taylor Hughes

Huntington senior middle hitter Jackie Kellough

Elyria Catholic senior setter Catherine O'Shaughnessy

Orrville senior middle hitter Rylee Scott

Centerburg senior outside hitter Tristen Simpson

Division III All-Ohio Third-Team Honorees

Marion Pleasant freshman setter/hitter Hunter Atherton

Zane Trace junior outside hitter Hayley Carle

Nelsonville York senior setter/hitter Kaytlin Maiden

Anna junior middle hitter Rachel Noffsinger

Lima Central Catholic senior outside hitter Sarah Pajka

Gilmour Academy sophomore setter Megan Polak

Coldwater junior middle hitter Macy Reigelsperger

Ottawa-Glandorf senior setter Kelley Selhorst

Division III All-Ohio Honorable Mention Honorees

Madison Plains senior setter Abby Ames

Bishop Fenwick senior outside hitter Sydney Beck

Nelsonville York senior middle hitter Caitlyn Breeze

Berkshire senior middle hitter Kayla Byler

Miami East senior middle hitter Leah Dunivan

Ironton junior outside hitter Saige Fields

Cuyahoga Heights sophomore middle hitter Veronica Gehring

Adena senior Jenny Grigsby

Miami East junior libero Allison Morrett

Liberty-Benton junior outside hitter Rachel Myers

Zane Trace senior outside hitter Delaney Spetnagel

Huron sophomore outside hitter Hadley Sterett

Mariemont senior outside hitter Quincy Taylor

Marion Elgin junior setter/hitter Allison Tumey

Tuscarawas Valley senior middle hitter Lauren Weisgarber

Ridgewood senior setter/hitter Victoria Wiggins

Division IV All-Ohio First-Team Honorees

Marion Local senior outside hitter Claire Heitkamp

St. Henry senior outside hitter Kylie Koesters

Tuscarawas Central Catholic junior middle hitter Megan Lawless

Norwalk St. Paul senior middle hitter Olivia Livengood

Buckeye Central senior outside hitter Sammi Marcum

Mohawk senior middle hitter Sarah Parker

Lehman Caatholic senior setter Andrea Thobe

Fort Loramie senior libero Danielle Wehrman

Division IV All-Ohio Second-Team Honorees

Marion Local senior setter Hannah Arling

St. Henry senior middle hitter Taylor Clune

McComb senior middle hitter Briana Herr

Jackson-Milton junior outside hitter Erica Hughes

Central Christian senior middle hitter Sydney Mast

Newark Catholic senior outside hitter Courtney McCracken

Shekinah Christian senior outside hitter Annelisa Roher

New Riegel sophomore outside hitter Kara Scherger

Carey senior middle hitter Hannah Ton

Division IV All-Ohio Third-Team Honorees

Russia senior setter/hitter Ashley Borchers

Colonel Crawford senior middle hitter Nickyla Garverick

New Knoxville junior setter/hitter Haley Horstman

Leipsic sophomore middle hitter Kelly Nadler

Norwalk St. Paul junior libero Elise Nickoli

Edon senior outside hitter Sydney Stoll

Villa Angela-St. Joseph senior opposite Jordan Walker

Buckeye Central junior outside hitter Madison Williams

Division IV All-Ohio Honorable Mention Honorees

Eastern Beaver senior outside hitter Chandler Brown

Eastern Beaver senior libero Rhyanna Day

Springfield Catholic Central senior middle hitter Brittanee Dewine

Springfield Catholic Central sophomore middle hitter Allyson Duncan

Tuscarawas Central Catholic sophomore setter Gabrielle Fredericks

Jackson-Milton senior setter/hitter Paije Kiraly

New Riegel junior middle hitter Lauren Ladd

St. Henry junior outside hitter/middle hitter Ally Mikesell

South Charles Southeastern senior middle hitter Mona Ratliff

Frontier senior outside hitter Kelsie Rinard

Arlington senior middle hitter Adrienne Shepard

Columbiana senior setter Cassidy Stoddard

Shekinah Christian senior setter Bridget Troyer

Mohawk senior libero Lynsey Trusty

Lehman Catholic senior middle hitter Ellie Waldsmith

Marion Local junior libero Megan Wendel

Columbus Grove junior middle hitter Julia Wynn

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos